2012 Midget National Championship of Canada

This will be updated as the week progresses.

Date Time Loc Team Score Team Score
5-Aug 4:45 PM IP 1 Ontario  5 Iroquois (2OT)  6
6-Aug 8:00 AM LG 1 Quebec  17 Newfoundland  2
6-Aug 9:30 AM LG 1 Saskatchewan  3 Alberta  9
6-Aug 11:00 AM LG 1 British Columbia  14 Nova Scotia  4
6-Aug 12:30 PM LG 1 Iroquois  12 Quebec  3
6-Aug 2:00 PM LG 1 Newfoundland  0 Ontario  25
6-Aug 3:30 PM LG 1 Nova Scotia  6 Saskatchewan  5
6-Aug 5:00 PM LG 1 Alberta  3 British Columbia  5
7-Aug 8:00 AM LG 1 British Columbia  2 Ontario  10
7-Aug 9:30 AM LG 1 Nova Scotia  3 Iroquois  14
7-Aug 11:00 AM LG 1 Quebec  5 Alberta  9
7-Aug 12:30 PM LG 1 Newfoundland  3 Saskatchewan  9
7-Aug 2:00 PM LG 1 Ontario  8 Nova Scotia  2
7-Aug 3:30 PM LG 1 Iroquois  6 British Columbia  8
7-Aug 5:00 PM LG 1 Alberta  16 Newfoundland  1
7-Aug 6:30 PM LG 1 Saskatchewan  3 Quebec  6
8-Aug 8:00 AM IP 1 British Columbia  15 Quebec  4
8-Aug 9:30 AM IP 1 Ontario  12 Saskatchewan  0
8-Aug 11:00 AM IP 1 Iroquois  6 Alberta  7
8-Aug 12:30 PM IP 1 Nova Scotia  13 Newfoundland  2
8-Aug 2:00 PM IP 1 Saskatchewan  7 British Columbia  14
8-Aug 3:30 PM IP 1 Newfoundland  0 Iroquois  30
8-Aug 5:00 PM IP 1 Alberta  1 Ontario  5
8-Aug 6:30 PM IP 1 Quebec  9 Nova Scotia  3
9-Aug 8:00 AM IP 1 Nova Scotia  7 Alberta  10
9-Aug 9:30 AM IP 1 Quebec  2 Ontario  10
9-Aug 11:00 AM IP 1 British Columbia  19 Newfoundland  2
9-Aug 12:30 PM IP 1 Saskatchewan  8 Iroquois  7
9-Aug 9:00 AM IP 1 6TH Nova Scptia  6 7TH Saskatchewan  7
9-Aug 10:15 AM IP 1 2ND B.C. 13  3RD Alberta  5
11-Aug 9:00 AM IP 2 Newfoundland B Bronze   1  Nova Scotia  13
11-Aug 9:00 AM IP 1 Iroquois A Bronze  3  Alberta  5
11-Aug 10:15 AM IP 2 Quebec B Gold   2  Saskatchewan  11
11-Aug 10:15 AM IP 1 Ontario A Gold  9  British Columbia  5
             
             

2012 Bantam National Championship of Canada

This will be updated as the week progresses.

Date Time Loc. Team Score Team Score
6-Aug 8:00 AM LG 3 Alberta  1 Ontario  8
6-Aug 9:15 AM LG 3 BREAK      
6-Aug 10:30 AM LG 3 British Columbia  15 Quebec  2
6-Aug 12:00 PM LG 3 Iroquois  18 Nova Scotia  3
6-Aug 1:15 PM LG 3 BREAK      
6-Aug 2:30 PM LG 3 Manitoba Alberta  10
6-Aug 4:00 PM LG 3 Nova Scotia British Columbia  13
6-Aug 5:30 PM LG 3 Quebec  1 Iroquois  10
7-Aug 8:00 AM LG 3 Iroquois  8 Alberta  3
7-Aug 9:15 AM LG 3 Nova Scotia  1 Ontario  14
7-Aug 10:30 AM LG 3 Manitoba  4 British Columbia  13
7-Aug 12:00 PM LG 3 BREAK      
7-Aug 1:15 PM LG 3 Ontario  7 Iroquois  4
7-Aug 2:30 PM LG 3 Alberta  9 Nova Scotia  4
7-Aug 4:00 PM LG 3 BREAK      
7-Aug 5:30 PM LG 3 Quebec  5 Manitoba  3
8-Aug 8:00 AM IP 3 BREAK      
8-Aug 9:15 AM IP 3 Alberta  6 British Columbia  8
8-Aug 10:30 AM IP 3 Ontario  10 Quebec  1
8-Aug 12:00 PM IP 3 Nova Scotia  1 Manitoba  6
8-Aug 1:15 PM IP 3 BREAK      
8-Aug 2:30 PM IP 3 Quebec  3 Alberta  9
8-Aug 4:00 PM IP 3 British Columbia  3 Iroquois  4
8-Aug 5:30 PM IP 3 Manitoba  2 Ontario  13
9-Aug 8:00 AM IP 3 BREAK      
9-Aug 9:15 AM IP 3 Nova Scotia  2 Quebec  7
9-Aug 10:30 AM IP 3 Iroquois  8 Manitoba  5
9-Aug 12:00 PM IP 3 British Columbia  1 Ontario  5
10-Aug 9:00 AM IP 3 6TH Manitoba  9 7TH Nova Scotia  4
10-Aug 10:15 AM IP 3 2ND Iroquois  4 3RD B.C.  5
11-Aug 10:30 AM IP 3 Quebec B Gold  7  Manitoba  5
11-Aug 6:30 PM IP 1 Alberta  5  Iroquois  7
11-Aug 8:05 PM IP 1 Ontario A Gold  8  British Columbia  4
             
             

2012 Peewee National Championships Of Canada

This will be updated as the week progresses.

Date Time Loc Team Score Team Score
5-Aug 8:00 AM MK 1 British Columbia  20 Quebec  0
5-Aug 9:15 AM MK 1 Nova Scotia  21 Newfoundland  1
5-Aug 10:30 AM MK 1 Ontario  8 Iroquois  2
5-Aug 12:00 PM MK 1 Manitoba  4 Saskatchewan  3
5-Aug 1:15 PM MK 1 Alberta  6 British Columbia  3
5-Aug 2:30 PM MK 1 Quebec  2 Nova Scotia  7
5-Aug 4:00 PM MK 1 Newfoundland  0 Ontario  21
5-Aug 5:30 PM MK 1 Iroquois  13 Manitoba  5
5-Aug 7:00 PM MK 1 Saskatchewan  4 Alberta  16
6-Aug 8:00 AM MK 1 Iroquois  23 Newfoundland  2
6-Aug 9:15 AM MK 1 Saskatchewan  1 British Columbia  10
6-Aug 10:30 AM MK 1 Ontario  16 Quebec  0
6-Aug 12:00 PM MK 1 Manitoba  5 Nova Scotia  3
6-Aug 1:15 PM MK 1 Alberta  12 Iroquois  2
6-Aug 2:30 PM MK 1 Newfoundland  0 Saskatchewan  18
6-Aug 4:00 PM MK 1 British Columbia  2 Ontario  5
6-Aug 5:30 PM MK 1 Quebec  1 Manitoba  7
6-Aug 7:00 PM MK 1 Nova Scotia  2 Alberta  12
7-Aug 8:00 AM IP 4 Quebec  2 Iroquois  9
7-Aug 9:15 AM IP 4 Nova Scotia  8 Saskatchewan  4
7-Aug 10:30 AM IP 4 British Columbia  23 Newfoundland  0
7-Aug 12:00 PM IP 4 Ontario  13 Manitoba  1
7-Aug 1:15 PM IP 4 Alberta  20 Quebec  1
7-Aug 2:30 PM IP 4 Iroquois  11 Nova Scotia  4
7-Aug 4:00 PM IP 4 Saskatchewan  0 Ontario  19
7-Aug 5:30 PM IP 4 Manitoba  1 British Columbia  12
7-Aug 7:00 PM IP 4 Newfoundland  0 Alberta  21
8-Aug 8:00 AM IP 4 Ontario  11 Nova Scotia  0
8-Aug 9:15 AM IP 4 British Columbia  5 Iroquois  3
8-Aug 10:30 AM IP 4 Manitoba  2 Alberta  14
8-Aug 12:00 PM IP 4 Quebec  14 Newfoundland  3
8-Aug 1:15 PM IP 4 Iroquois  8 Saskatchewan  4
8-Aug 2:30 PM IP 4 Nova Scotia  2 British Columbia  7
8-Aug 4:00 PM IP 4 Alberta  3 Ontario  8
8-Aug 5:30 PM IP 4 Newfoundland  1 Manitoba  19
8-Aug 7:00 PM IP 4 Saskatchewan  4 Quebec  5
9-Aug 9:00 AM IP 4 6TH PLACE Nova Scotia  9 7TH PLACE Quebec  2
9-Aug 10:15 AM IP 4 2ND PLACE B.C.  7 3RD PLACE Alberta  3
10-Aug 9:00 AM IP 4 Saskatchewan B  8  Quebec  3
10-Aug 10:30 AM IP 4 Manitoba B Gold  3  Nova Scotia  4
10-Aug 1:30 PM IP 1 Iroquois A Bronze  3  Alberta  11
10-Aug 3:05 PM IP 1 Ontario S Gold  5  British Columbia   1
             
             
             

2011 Peewee Championship of Canada

The best 11 and 12 year olds from across Canada compete for a Peewee  National Championship. This tournament starts right after the Opening Ceremonies on Sunday July 31st, and runs all week.  It has gotten bigger and better each and every year and this year expects to hold that same trend. Below are the complete scores from the week long tournament.

Game # Visitor Score Home Score
PW1 Manitoba  4 Quebec  2
PW2 British Columbia  20 Nova Scotia  0
PW3 Newfoundland  12 New Brunswick  5
PW4 Saskatchewan  1 Iroquois  17
PW5 Ontario  10 Alberta  3
PW6 Quebec  0 British Columbia  8
PW7 Newfoundland  9 Manitoba  4
PW8 Saskatchewan  3 Nova Scotia  8
PW9 Ontario  17 New Brunswick  0
PW10 Alberta  5 Iroquois  6
PW11 Newfoundland  4 Quebec  2
PW12 Saskatchewan  1 British Columbia  18
PW13 Ontario  21 Manitoba  0
PW14 Alberta  12 Nova Scotia  1
PW15 Iroquois  15 New Brunswick  0
PW16 Newfoundland  7 Saskatchewan  15
PW17 British Columbia  2 Ontario  6
PW18 Manitoba  0 Alberta  14
PW19 Nova Scotia  2 Iroquois  13
PW20 Quebec  6 New Brunswick  4
PW21 Saskatchewan  0 Ontario  19
PW22 Newfoundland  4 Alberta  10
PW23 British Columbia  8 Iroquois  5
PW24 Manitoba  6 New Brunswick  4
PW25 Nova Scotia  2 Quebec  11
PW26 Iroquois  1 Ontario  8
PW27 New Brunswick  1 Saskatchewan  10
PW28 Quebec  2 Alberta  5
PW29 Nova Scotia  9 Newfoundland  6
PW30 Manitoba  1 British Columbia  22
PW31 Iroquois  11 Quebec  0
PW32 New Brunswick  1 Alberta  16
PW33 Nova Scotia  0 Ontario  11
PW34 Manitoba  4 Saskatchewan  2
PW35 British Columbia  7 Newfoundland  1
PW36 Nova Scotia  9 Manitoba  3
PW37 New Brunswick  0 British Columbia  22
PW38 Iroquois  12 Newfoundland  4
PW39 Alberta  8 Saskatchewan  6
PW40 Ontario  13 Quebec  0
PW41 New Brunswick  3 Nova Scotia  12
PW42 Iroquois  23 Manitoba  4
PW43 Alberta  3 British Columbia  7
PW44 Ontario  14 Newfoundland  1
PW45 Quebec  7 Saskatchewan  4
PW46 3rd – Iroquois  5 2nd – B. C.  4
PW47 7th – Manitoba  5 6th – Nova Scotia  9
PW48 8th – Saskatchewan  5 LPW47 – Manitoba  6
PW49 WPW47-Nova Scotia  3 5th – Quebec  7
PW50 4th – Alberta  1 LPW46 – B. C.  10
PW51 WPW46 – Iroquois  1 1st – Ontario  10

2011 Bantam Championship of Canada

The best 13 and 14 year olds from across Canada compete for a Bantam National Championship. This tournament starts right after the Opening Ceremonies on Sunday July 31st, and runs all week. It has gotten bigger and better each and every year and this year expects to hold that same trend. Below are the complete scores from the week long tournament.

Game # Home Score Visitor Score
B1 Newfoundland  7 New Brunswick  6
B2 Quebec  4 Manitoba  12
B3 Nova Scotia  1 British Columbia  17
B4 Ontario  12 Alberta  4
B5 Saskatchewan  1 Iroquois  15
B6 British Columbia  16 Manitoba  1
B7 Alberta  6 New Brunswick  1
B8 Ontario  7 Iroquois  0
B9 Nova Scotia  12 Newfoundland  1
B10 Quebec  5 Saskatchewan  6
B11 Alberta  4 British Columbia  12
B12 Ontario  23 Manitoba  0
B13 Nova Scotia  7 New Brunswick  1
B14 Saskatchewan  14 Newfoundland  2
B15 Quebec  2 Iroquois  11
B16 New Brunswick  3 Saskatchewan  12
B17 Iroquois  12 Manitoba  3
B18 Newfoundland  2 British Columbia  16
B19 Quebec  1 Alberta  10
B20 Nova Scotia  1 Ontario  10
B21 Saskatchewan  9 Manitoba  7
B22 New Brunswick  0 British Columbia  12
B23 Iroquois  9 Alberta  7
B24 Newfoundland  1 Ontario  21
B25 Quebec  0 Nova Scotia  9
B26 Iroquois  13 Newfoundland  2
B27 New Brunswick  6 Quebec  1
B28 Manitoba  8 Nova Scotia  3
B29 British Columbia  3 Ontario  11
B30 Saskatchewan  7 Alberta  8
B31 Newfoundland  5 Quebec  10
B32 Iroquois  7 Nova Scotia  2
B33 New Brunswick  0 Ontario  18
B34 Manitoba  3 Alberta  8
B35 British Columbia  8 Saskatchewan  1
B36 Alberta  10 Nova Scotia  0
B37 British Columbia  16 Quebec  2
B38 Ontario  19 Saskatchewan  2
B39 Manitoba  14 Newfoundland  2
B40 New Brunswick  2 Iroquois  16
B41 Saskatchewan  3 Nova Scotia  4
B42 Ontario  20 Quebec  1
B43 Alberta  14 Newfoundland  2
B44 British Columbia  4 Iroquois  5
B45 Manitoba  11 New Brunswick  1
B46 7th – Nova Scotia  3 6th – Manitoba  8
B47 3rd – B. C.  3 2nd – Iroquois  2
B48 8th – Quebec  5 LB46 Nova Scotia  4
B49 WB46 – Manitoba  6 5th – Saskatchewan  2
B50 4th – Alberta  6 LB47 – Iroquois  8
B51 WB47 – B. C.  3 1st – Ontario  4 (OT)
         

More Life At The Festival

More of Ron endearing himself to the Festival crowd.

No Pay Per View Web Cast For National Finals

I received word today that LITG did not receive permission to webcast the National Championship Final games.  There is an agreement in place with the local cable television company that does not allow us to do the games on a web cast.

I apologize to all of the lacrosse fans across Canada, but LITG needs to honor that agreement and we cannot provide coverage of the games. 

Gary

Life At The Festival

Ron takes a little tour and visits with some folks from across Canada

2010 Bantam Championships of Canada

The best Bantam aged lacrosse players from across Canada. These scores will be updated daily.

Please also note; games noted by an asterisk (*), are available on a Pay Per View Internet broadcast.  You can purchase any of these games by clicking and going to http://www.grumpmedia.com/ola/ppv_reg.asp.

All games times are Eastern.

 

August Time
  Score   Score
1st 4:00 PM        
4:45 PM New Brunswick   1  Saskatchewan  3
2nd 9:00 AM Iroquois   6  British Columbia  7
10:15 AM Alberta   10  Quebec  1
11:30 AM Nova Scotia   3  Saskatchewan  8
1:00 PM Ontario   19  New Brunswick  1
2:15 PM Manitoba   5  Iroquois  12
3:30 PM Quebec   0  British Columbia  16
5:00 PM New Brunswick   10  Nova Scotia  4
6:30 PM Manitoba   6  Saskatchewan  7
8:00 PM Alberta   3  Ontario  5
3rd 9:00 AM Alberta   16  New Brunswick  2
10:15 AM Quebec   6  Saskatchewan  7
11:30 AM British Columbia   18  Nova Scotia  0
1:00 PM Ontario   11  Manitoba  0
2:15 PM Iroquois   17  New Brunswick  2
3:30 PM Alberta   13  Nova Scotia  2
5:00 PM Saskatchewan   2  British Columbia  18
6:30 PM Manitoba   8  Quebec  1
8:00 PM Ontario   9  Iroquois  3
4th 9:00 AM Nova Scotia *  7  * Manitoba  4
10:15 AM Quebec   2  Iroquois  15
11:30 AM New Brunswick *  1 *  British Columbia  19
1:00 PM Manitoba   0  Alberta  13
2:15 PM Saskatchewan   1  Ontario  14
3:30 PM Nova Scotia   4  Quebec  5
5:00 PM Iroquois *  6  * Alberta  10
8:00 PM British Columbia *  10  * Ontario  4
5th 9:00 AM Quebec   4  New Brunswick  3
10:15 AM Nova Scotia   2  Ontario  21
11:30 AM Saskatchewan   3  Iroquois  7
1:00 PM British Columbia *  7 (OT)  * Alberta  5
2:15 PM New Brunswick   4  Manitoba  10
3:30 PM Ontario *  21  * Quebec  1
5:00 PM Iroquois   8  Nova Scotia  6
6:30 PM Saskatchewan *  1  * Alberta
8:00 PM British Columbia   14  Manitoba  0
6th 9:00 AM 6th – Quebec   4  7th – Manitoba  3
10:15 AM 2nd – Ontario   5 3rd –  Alberta   4
7th 9:00 AM ‘B’  Bronze – New Brunswick  3 Manitoba   6
10:30 AM ‘B’ Gold – Quebec  4 Saskatchewan   3
6:30 PM ‘A ‘Bronze – Iroquois  6 Alberta   5
8:05 PM ‘A’ Gold – B.C.  1  Ontario  6
9:30 PM National    Presentation   

2010 Peewee Championships of Canada

The best Peewee aged lacrosse players from across Canada. These scores will be updated daily.

Please also note; games noted by an asterisk (*), are available on a Pay Per View Internet broadcast.  You can purchase any of these games by clicking and going to http://www.grumpmedia.com/ola/ppv_reg.asp.

All game times are Eastern.

 

August Time   Score   Score
1st 4:00 PM Opening    Ceremonies  
2nd 9:00 AM Alberta  10   Quebec  6
10:15 AM Nova Scotia  Saskatchewan  6
11:30 AM Ontario  15   New Brunswick
1:00 PM Manitoba   Iroquois  12
2:15 PM Quebec   British Columbia  15
3:30 PM New Brunswick Nova Scotia
5:00 PM Manitoba  10   Saskatchewan
6:30 PM Alberta Ontario 17 
8:00 PM Iroquois   British Columbia
3rd 9:00 AM Quebec   9  Saskatchewan  10
10:15 AM British Columbia   15  Nova Scotia  0
11:30 AM Ontario   19  Manitoba  0
1:00 PM Iroquois   11  New Brunswick  2
2:15 PM Alberta  12   Nova Scotia  1
3:30 PM Saskatchewan   British Columbia  14
5:00 PM Manitoba   Quebec  0
6:30 PM Ontario  15   Iroquois  1
8:00 PM Alberta   New Brunswick  6
4th 9:00 AM Quebec   Iroquois 15 
10:15 AM New Brunswick * 3 * British Columbia  11
11:30 AM Manitoba  3  Alberta
1:00 PM Saskatchewan   Ontario 16 
2:15 PM Nova Scotia   8  Quebec
3:30 PM Iroquois * * Alberta
5:00 PM New Brunswick  6  Saskatchewan
6:30 PM British Columbia *  0 * Ontario
8:00 PM Nova Scotia   4  Manitoba
5th 9:00 AM Nova Scotia * * Ontario 15 
10:15 AM Saskatchewan   4  Iroquois
11:30 AM British Columbia *  5 * Alberta  2
1:00 PM New Brunswick   3  Manitoba  6
2:15 PM Ontario   20  Quebec  1
3:30 PM Iroquois   11  Nova Scotia  3
5:00 PM Saskatchewan *  2 * Alberta 12 
6:30 PM British Columbia   19  Manitoba
8:00 PM Quebec *  * New Brunswick 6 (2OT) 
6th 9:00 AM 2nd – B.C. 3rd – Iroquois
10:15 AM 6th New Brunswick  7th – Saskatchewan
7th 9:00 AM ‘B’ Bronze Nova Scotia Saskatchewan   5
10:30 AM ‘B’ Gold – New Brunswick  10 Manitoba  8
1:30 PM ‘A ‘ Bronze – Alberta  2 Iroquois  9
3:05 PM ‘A’ Gold Ontario 11  British Columbia    1
4:15 PM National   Presentation   
  • Shots On Goal

    • 1,144,336 since (Feb/07)
  • LITG Co-Ed Sports

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Pages

  • Archives

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 34 other followers